INC official names of ingredients in beauty products.

INC official names of ingredients in beauty products.


settings
  • Instellingen
  • Positie

    Automatische scrolling

INCI names of ingredients that are not harmful.

In an already several other items we refered you to beauty products and their ingredients that can be harmful to humans and the environment. INCI stands for International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient. De INCI developed by the European and US cosmetics industry to achieve such a standard term for substances used in cosmetics.

This means that every cosmetic product wich is produced in Europe or America must comply with the INCI designation ingredients list. Here is an overview of your cosmetics products contain harmful or not.

Aqua (Water) Water is a cosmetic ingredient that you will encounter in most skin care products, because water is still one of the most commonly used solvents. It is also often used as a "spreading agent" because it helps other ingredients evenly distribute over the skin.

Butyrospermum parkii butter (shea butter) Shea butter, also known as shea butter, a creamy, fatty substance made from the nuts of the Magnolia tree, that grows on the steppes of Western and Central Africa. Shea butter also has cream-like buttery texture, which makes it very easy to spread. Shea butter protects the skin from both harmful influences from the environment and from free radicals. It contains vitamins A and E and has proven anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.

AlcoholAls there if alcohol is mentioned, you should also look at the percentage. Only 100% alcohol, doesn't dry out the skin. Look at cosmetic products using various alcohols in vegetable emulsions (produced according to the BDIH) (see the artikel ) as an emulsifier, and in order to give consistency to those emulsions. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a pleasant aromatic odor. The substance is a natural constituent of various essential oils. The Soil Association, Britain's "organic standards organization, it is used in organic products with a maximum allowable concentration of 1%. Addition of Benzyl alcohol is necessary to avoid spoilage of our products.

Camellia oleifera seed oil (Oil of the Japanese Rose) Camellia oil is an absorbing and nurturing additive used in face creams, anti wrinkle serums and anti-aging cosmetics. Camellia oil has a fine texture and is quickly absorbed into the skin.

Cetraria islandica extract (extract from Iceland Moss), Icelandic Moss is a plant common in the Arctic and mountain areas of the Northern countries. Icelandic moss is used to soothe the skin. Thanks to the acid content Icelandic moss extract provides protection to the skin. It is also an alternative, of course, to combine oil and water for the creation of a creamy lotion.

Citronellol is found in more than 30 plant oils in black tea, wine and some fruits. It has a long history of use in cosmetics, flavors and fragrances. It is a oily liquid with an odor that is described as sweet, pink and floral. Citronellol is found in the oils of roses and geraniums.

Corylus Avellana nut oil (Hazelnut oil) Hazelnut oil is obtained from the nuts of the hazelnut tree. In cosmetics and personal care products such ingredients are usually used in order to slow the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin surface. It can improve the appearance of dry or damaged skin to reduce flaking and restore suppleness. It thus has a moisturizing effect.

GeraniolGeraniol is a colorless liquid with a slight scent of roses. Geraniol is found in the oils of roses, geraniums, and lemons. The essential oil can be extracted from the plant by steam distillation.

Glycerin (Glycerin) Glycerin is extracted from vegetable oil or animal fat. Glycerin is a substance that is able to hold water. 1 glycerol molecule is capable of binding six molecules of water. This simple substance will turn dry skin in an intensely hydrated skin.

Helianthus annuus seed oil (Sunflower Oil) Sunflower Seed Oil contains ingredients that improve dry or damaged skin and restore elasticity to the skin cells. It also reduces the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin surface. The oil has a yellow color and contains vitamins, minerals, and natural proteins. Sunflower oil has a slightly astringent and is quickly absorbed into the skin. Good for anyone with a chapped, dry skin.

Olea europaea oil (Olive) Olive oil is a fatty oil extracted from the ripe fruit of the olive tree. Glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid are the major constituents. The anti-oxidant properties of olive oil are beneficial to the skin. Added to an oil moisturizer is good for mature, dry or sensitive skin.

Oryzanol (Food Extract of cereals) Oryzanol is a natural food extract derived from rice bran. It is used as an ingredient for color correction and anti-oxidant properties. It helps to protect the skin. Gamma-oryzanol is said ultraviolet radiation records properly and will therefore protect against sunburn by the sun. Oryzanol is soluble in oil, whereby it is easily absorbed through the skin and stimulates blood circulation under the skin, it is an effective nutrient for the skin.

Panax ginseng (Ginseng) The root of the ginseng plant is valued for centuries as a healthy and vital spice in promoting longevity and quality of life. Ginseng contains ingredients that help maintain the vitality and regenerative capacity of mature skin. Ginseng is especially valuable because of its revitalizing, regenerative and immune-enhancing qualities.

EugenolEugenol comes in many types of plants. The essential oil of cloves and cinnamon leaf consist mainly of eugenol. Eugenol is a widely used ingredient in medicines, cosmetics, and food.

Plantago lanceolata extract (Extract Plantain) Plantain is a herb that is known to be found between the paving stones and along the roadsides. Previously, this was a (in) herb mainly used for itching, eczema and irritation. Recent scientific research shows that the Plantain, when applied externally, medicinal substances against skin inflammation.

Polyglyceryl-3 stearatePolyglyceryl is extracted from vegetable fats. Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate is a natural emulsifier. Polyglyceryl-3 stearate approved by Ecocert, a well known recognized Bio label.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil (sweet almond oil) Sweet almond oil extracted from the dried kernels of the almond tree. The oil soothes, nourishes and protects the skin. Because it is absorbed easily by the skin, it is used to soften the skin and promote a smooth, younger complexion.

Prunus armeniaca kernel oil (Apricot) Apricot kernel oil is a completely natural oil extracted from the inner part of the apricot. Apricot kernel oil nourishes the skin, softens the lines and gives it a healthy glow. Apricot kernel oil is rich in essential fatty acids and ideal for mature skin.

Punica granatum oil (Pomegranate Oil) The golden yellow to reddish oil is extracted from dried pomegranate seeds. Pomegranate oil has a distinctive, unique fatty acid composition. Has excellent anti-oxidant effect in anti-aging products. It is used as a protection against exposure to UV radiation, free radicals, and stress. Pomegranate oil is an oil which dries quickly and easily absorbed by the skin.

Rosa damascena distillate (Rosewater the Damascus rose) The Damascus rose petals are distilled into a rose extract, which is then added to products. As the gentlest of all astringent products, the rose water is often used as a toner for the skin or as an anti-aging ingredient in face creams.

Salix alba bark extract (Weeping willow bark extract) Weeping willow bark extract is used as an astringent ingredient and has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-pyretic properties. It is also used to stimulate the circulation. The main ingredients of willow bark extract are the phenolic acids. It also contains salicylic acid, that the formation of new cells promoted by helping the old skin deslagging.

Salix nigra extract (White willow bark extract), black willow, which can be found in the eastern part of the North American continent is known for the dark brown, furrowed bark. Fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid. From the freshly prepared extract is said to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, has antipyretic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Serica (Silk Powder) Silk powder is produced from high-quality silk, using advanced technologies to retain the chemical properties of the silk. It is made of 100% fibroin, which contains 18 kinds of amino acids and trace elements that are essential to the human body. The crystal-like structure reflects UV radiation, and has anti-microbial properties.

Sericin (Silk Protein) Silk Protein is a kind of protein which is created during the production of side by the silk worm. Silk Protein has excellent moisture absorption and preservative ability. Silk Protein can form a film on the skin so that retain the moisture in the skin can be prevented, and damage can be to the skin. It makes the skin soft, supple and flexible. It is an excellent moisturizer and a skin protector.

Sesamum indicum oil (sesame oil) Sesame seed oil is a natural, pale yellow oil of sesame seeds. Sesame seed oil slows down the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin surface. Sesame seed oil is also used for other ingredients, typically liquids, to dissolve in the final product.

Sodium hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid) Arises through a fermentation of sugar cane and / or cereals and can therefore be regarded as a vegetarian (or vegan) as no animal products are used throughout the process. Wrinkles arise by the loss of three major components of the skin: collagen, hyaluronic acid and elastin. Hyaluronic acid can hold more water than any other natural substance: up to 1,000 times its own weight in water! Thanks to these properties, it can pull the water and retained. Hyaluronic acid also promotes blood circulation of the skin. The fantastic moisturizing qualities of hyaluronic acid result in a smoother and softer skin with fewer wrinkles and fresher look.

Sodium lactate (sodium lactate) Sodium lactate is a natural salt extracted from a natural fermentation product: lactic acid. Lactic acid is produced in a natural way in foods such as yogurt, and is also known as a "good" bacteria. It is used in cosmetics as a humectant, pH control agent and to extend the shelf life of a product.

Sodium stearoyl lactylate (-lactylaat), the lactylate is withdrawn from coconut oil. It is a common additive in food that is frequently used to join together the ingredients which can not normally be mixed, such as oil and water. In cosmetics, it is used as a wetting agent, pH control agent and to extend the shelf life of a product.

Stearic Acid (Stearic Acid)
In plants, where acid is used in order to give consistency to the product.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Vitamin E has a saving effect. Cosmetic products usually also contain Vitamin E as a preservative, however, the synthetic Vitamin E is not really a good preservative in cosmetics, only the natural vitamin E does the operation. Vitamin E has also other additional properties. Vegetable Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that counteracts loss of moisture from the skin, makes the skin smooth, reduce inflammation and promote healing.


These are some of the INCI names that certainly must find the ingredients list of vegan or natural cosmetic products since these natural ingredients are.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Nomenclature_of_Cosmetic_Ingredients

http://www.cir-safety.org/ingredients

Apparently, the link does not work from the second link, but if you type it into google you get on the page. So I recommend to enter it manually into google search. I apologize for the inconvenience.

These sites were my source of this article.

Bibi makeup queen.



Beoordeel


auto leasen
auto leasen
private lease goedkoop
private lease goedkoop
Muziek, Kunst & Cultuur
Aanbevolen Muziek
Aanbevolen Muziek
 
×

Yoors


exit_to_app Inloggen